Change Language
Display Sidebar

Red Laser Source VLS-8-30 (30 mW)

0 out of 5

Please login or register to see the price

without VATALV 0%
Compare
SKU: VLS-8-30 Categories: ,
  • Description
  • Additional information
  • Brochure

VLS-8-30 is the new mini visual laser source for fault locating. It has attractive design and small size and it is easy to operate.

Visual fault locator is typically used to inspect damaged or broken point of an optical fiber, cable or patch cord. The leaking red light from the damage reveals the faulty spot. Another way of using VLS-8-30 is to identify individual fibers from other fibers for example at ODF.

VLS-8-30 is the most powerful version of the VLS-8 family of laser sources. It has 30mW optical power, which enables operating distance up to 18km depending on conditions. Light can be continuous or 2Hz modulated.

VLS-8-30 is suitable for both single mode and multi mode fibers and the standard multi-adapter output can be connected to most 2.5mm fiber connectors. With and FC/LC-adapter (accessory) VLS-8-30 can be used also with LC-pacth cords. Integrated rubber cap protects the output.

VLS-8-30 standard setup

  • VLS-8-30 laser source
  • Universal 2.5mm adapter
  • AAA batteries (2 pcs)
  • Carrying bag
  • User manual
Weight 0.13 kg

You may also like…

Fiber adapter 1.25 mm LC (for VLS-8-30)

Please login or register to see the price
0 Reviews
Please login or register to see the price

Fiber adapter FC/PC, nut adapter for VLS-8-30

Please login or register to see the price
0 Reviews
Please login or register to see the price